top of page

Cookie Policy

Effective Date: 12.12.2023

As Elaves Education and Technology Inc., we utilize certain technologies such as cookies, pixels, gifs ("Cookies") to enhance your experience during your visits to our online platforms. The use of these technologies is carried out in compliance with the applicable legislation, primarily the Turkish Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data. Cookies, also known as technical communication files, are small text files that a website sends to the user's computer or mobile browser.


The purpose of this Cookie Policy is to inform you about the processing of personal data obtained during the use of cookies by users and members ("Data Subjects") of the elaves website ("Website") and the mobile application ("Mobile Application") operated by us ("Platform"). We aim to explain the types of cookies used on the Platform, their purposes, and how you can control these cookies.

 

We reserve the right to discontinue the use of cookies we use on the Platform, change their types or functions, or add new cookies to the Platform. Therefore, we reserve the right to change these Cookie Policies at any time. Any changes made to the current Cookie Policy will be effective upon publication on the Platform or any other publicly available channel.

1. Purpose and Use of Cookies

Elaves Education and Technology Inc. and its partners aim to provide users with personalized content, campaigns, and advertisements tailored to their interests and needs on the Platform. The purpose is to enhance the quality of the Platform experience by preventing irrelevant ad impressions that do not attract the user's interest. In this context, cookies help us both to identify you and to make the Platform more useful and beneficial for you by providing content, advertisements, and campaigns that we believe will interest you.

  • Cookies may be used on other partner websites that wish to use this Platform.

  • Cookies may be used to display ads and campaigns that may interest you when you enter the Platform and to determine whether you are interested in the ad after seeing content and ads on the Platform and whether you have visited the website of the relevant product or service.

  • Cookies may be used to perform basic functions necessary for the operation of the Platform.

  • Cookies may be used to generate statistics such as the number of users visiting the Platform, user types, frequency of visits, user behaviors and habits, and the countries from which users visit the Platform.

  • [Company Name] currently uses Google Adwords as a "Targeting cookie" to obtain support in tracking user behaviors or Platform performance. For more information about Google Adwords, you can visit https://www.google.com/policies/privacy.

2. Information Obtained and Processed via Cookies

Information such as the website from which you arrived at the Platform, the website visited after the Platform, users' geographical locations, reactions to advertising banners on the website, personal information voluntarily provided by users to the Platform and its partners, preferences made on the website, actions related to Platform and its partners' pages on social sharing websites can be obtained and processed. Data obtained from different platforms can be combined and processed.

Your information provided to the Platform and its partners may be obtained and processed by the Platform or its partners for the purposes specified here.

3. Types of Cookies Used on the Platform

Below, you can find different types of cookies used on the Platform. Cookies used on the Platform can generally be classified as follows:

  • Necessary Cookies: These cookies are essential to ensure the proper and smooth operation of the Platform; they allow you to navigate the Platform and use its features. Examples include remembering previous actions (e.g., text entered) when returning to a page within the same session. These cookies do not identify you as a separate individual or determine your identity. If you do not accept these cookies/permissions, it may affect the performance of the Platform.

  • Performance Cookies: These cookies collect information about how you use the Platform, such as which pages you visit most frequently, how much time you spend on the Platform, and error messages encountered, including how you use the Platform. These cookies are also used to determine whether you have come from another source or whether you have purchased a product or service from us (including details of the product or service purchased) or used a product or service provided by us. This helps us improve and develop the performance of the Platform. These cookies do not identify you as a separate individual or determine your identity. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous. These cookies are used only to improve the performance of the Platform.

  • Functionality Cookies: These cookies allow the Platform to remember your choices and preferences (such as your username, language, or region) to provide you with a more personalized internet experience. The information collected by these cookies may include personal data and information disclosed by you. If you do not accept these cookies, your preference may affect the performance and functionality of the Platform, and may restrict your access to the content on the Platform.

  • With the "Google Analytics cookie," we can obtain significant information about how you use the Platform. Google Analytics provides us with the information we need to improve the Platform experience and provide you with the most useful content. Google Analytics cookies record detailed information about which pages you visit on the Platform, how much time you spend on the Platform, how you access the Platform, and which content you click on. With the information provided by Google Analytics, we can identify areas of improvement on the Platform and provide you with a better experience. Google Analytics cookies do not collect or store users' personal information. Therefore, this information cannot be used to identify or recognize individuals.

 

4. Duration of the Cookies We Use

In terms of duration, we can use two different types of cookies on the Platform:

  • Session Cookies: These cookies are temporary and remain on your device until you leave the Platform.

  • Persistent Cookies: These cookies remain on your device for a much longer period or until you manually delete them. The duration of a cookie on your device depends on both the lifespan of the cookie itself and your personal device settings.

5. How to Manage and Delete Cookies

Internet browsers are generally set to allow the use of cookies by default. You can restrict, block, delete, or set your device to receive alerts when cookies are sent to your device through your internet browser settings. Different methods may need to be used for different internet browsers; you can find detailed information in the "Help" section of your internet browser. If you access websites belonging to the company from different devices, you must ensure that your internet browser's "cookie settings" are adjusted according to your preferences for each device. If you choose to block one or more categories of cookies, we may continue to collect information with existing cookies, but the use of blocked cookies will be terminated immediately.

6. Compliance with Legal Regulations

The Platform and the Company's partners do not act for any purpose other than those specified in the law. This practice is updated in accordance with legal developments and is brought into compliance with the form and scope determined by the law.

7. User Agreement

By continuing to use the Platform, you agree to the placement of cookies on your device. If you do not want cookies to be placed on your device, please adjust your internet browser settings according to your preferences. If you prefer not to receive cookies, we cannot guarantee access to all areas and content of the company's website, and you may not benefit from all services offered on the Platform. Removing or deleting cookies may adversely affect your user experience. For more information about cookies and to contact us, you can send an email to hello@elaves.com.

8. Communication for Your Rights and Claims

For any inquiries regarding your personal data and the rights and claims stipulated in Article 11 of the Turkish Law on the Protection of Personal Data (PDPL), you may submit a duly prepared petition in accordance with the procedures and principles set forth in the Notification on Application Procedures and Principles to the Data Controller, either through hello@elaves.com email address associated with your registered membership. You can access the application form here.


Additionally, in accordance with the requirements outlined in the Notification on Application Procedures and Principles to the Data Controller, you may also submit a duly prepared petition either personally to "Reşitpaşa Mah. Katar Cad. İTÜ Arı 3 Teknokent Binası No: 4 İç Kapı No: B204 SARIYER/ İSTANBUL / Türkiye" or through a notary or by means of Secure Electronic Signature or Mobile Signature to our Registered Electronic Mail address (elaves@hs03.kep.tr). It is mandatory for the Relevant Persons applying through this method to present documents proving their identity.

Regarding the Cookie Policy Text

"Cookie Policy" reserves the right to update this Cookie Disclosure Statement in accordance with any amendments that may be made in the applicable legislation.

bottom of page